Close
Suche
Filters
Close

Privatsphäre

Privacy Statement Lumidee Lumidee is a trade name of Lumidee B.V. Hereinafter, only the name Lumidee is used.

1. Introduction Privacy Statement

Lumidee processes different kinds of data about you. This Privacy Statement and the policy described in it applies to this processing of data if you are a natural person and these data lead directly or indirectly to you ('personal data'). This processing takes place via and upon use of the website, the webshop and all services and activities of Lumidee. This Privacy Statement provides information about the following subjects:

  1. Introduction Privacy Statement.
  2. Contact.
  3. Obtaining personal data.
  4. Purposes of processing.
  5. Updating, removing and retention period.
  6. Cookies.
  7. Security and protection of personal data.
  8. Transfer of personal data.
  9. Your rights.
  10. Amending the privacy statement and the privacy policy.

 

2. Contact

Lumidee is the controller of the processing of the personal data. The registered office of Lumidee is located at De Ring 9, in [5261 LM] Vught. You can contact Lumidee concerning this privacy statement and the privacy policy via Lumidee's aforementioned address. You can also contact Lumidee via:

  • info@lumidee.nl
  • +31 73 624 03 75

If you contact us concerning this privacy statement and the privacy policy of Lumidee and we cannot or cannot fully establish your identity, we can ask you to supply documents which adequately prove this to Lumidee. If you contacted Lumidee wit a request, we will confirm receipt of your request as soon as possible and inform you if and how we can comply with your request.

3. Obtaining personal data

Visiting website If you visit the website of Lumidee, our servers may record certain personal data, including URL, IP address, browser type and browser language and the date, time and duration of your visit to the website. This data is obtained via cookies. In paragraph 6 you will find more information about the use of cookies by Lumidee. Contact If you contact Lumidee via email, telephone, the contact form on the website, mail or any other form of communication, Lumidee will store the personal details you provide to us in the process, including your first name and surname, telephone number and email address. Subscribing to mailing list or newsletter If you subscribe to the Lumidee mailing list or newsletter, your email address is stored and added to the list of contacts that may receive email messages of a commercial or promotional nature with information about matters and services from our range that you may be interested in. Your email address can also be added to this list if you gave us permission for this and after you made a purchase with Lumidee. If you do not wish or no longer wish to receive commercial information, or if you do not want us to use your data for direct marketing purposes, you can indicate this with Lumidee. You can do this by contacting us via the aforementioned contact details (paragraph 2 of this Privacy Statement). Online shop In order to be able to access the Lumidee online shop, you need to create a customer account via a prior registration. When registering, you supply the following personal data: first name and last name, email address, telephone number, password (for your account). Optionally you submit the preferred greeting, name of organisation, VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number. As part of the registration, Lumidee stores these data. Placing an order For placing an order you submit at least the following personal data: first name and last name, delivery address and invoicing address. If you represent an organisation, you also submit: name of the organisation, VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number. Moreover, upon the placement of an order the following data are also stored: agreeing to Lumidee's terms and conditions of delivery, reference, comment, time of order, selected products, (total) amount and method of payment.

4. Purposes and bases for processing

Lumidee uses the aforementioned personal data for the following:

  • Customer relationship management and customer support: to be able to provide you with personalized service;
  • Performance and support of transactions: upon executing agreements en processing orders for our products or services, processing payments, invoicing, taking care of shipments and deliveries and the processing of complaints.
  • Analysing purchase behaviour; performing market research and improving the development of products and services and the (general) strategy;
  • Product support and product improvement.;
  • Monitoring the use of the website and webshop;
  • Administrative communication: for instance answering queries and requests;
  • Advertising: to provide you with information about other matters and services from our range that you may be interested in. If you are not a current customer of Lumidee, we only do this if you gave us permission to do so, whether or not by subscribing to our mailing list or newsletter;
  • Informing about changes: to inform you about changes in our service;

The processing takes place on the basis of:

  • your permission for processing;
  • (in)direct relation to the (purchase) agreement between you and Lumidee;
  • complying with legislation and regulations, including legal (tax) retention obligations and performance of audits;
  • balanced weighing of interests between your interest and the legitimate interest of Lumidee or a third party;

Providing personal data from you to Lumidee only occurs when you wish to use the website, webshop or other services and activities of Lumidee. If you are asked to submit data when filling in a form, it is indicated which data are necessary to be able to use the website, webshop or other services and which data are optional. You are not obliged to provide personal data to Lumidee.

5. Updating, removing and retention period

You can update all data you provided to Lumidee in the webshop after logging in. Lumidee can also, whether or not upon your request, delete your personal webshop account including the corresponding data. If your account including the corresponding data has been deleted, Lumidee will retain the personal data necessary to perform agreements and for complying with legal retention obligations and other (tax) legislation. Lumidee will retain personal data in principle as long as necessary for the objectives stated in paragraph 4 of this Privacy Statement or during the legal terms of retention obligations. If you have a personal account for the Lumidee webshop, your personal data is stored at least as long as your personal account exists and has not been removed by you or Lumidee. Your account is deleted in any case if it has been inactive for two years.

6. Cookies

Lumidee uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone upon the first visit of a website. Functional Cookies Lumidee uses among others cookies with a purely technical functionality, these are functional cookies. These ensure that the website functions properly and that for instance your preferences are stored. These cookies are also used to ensure proper functioning of the website and being able to optimize it. Google Analytics Lumidee also stores cookies that log your surfing behaviour; these are analytical cookies. This is done by using the service Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service that is provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Lumidee uses this service to log and obtain reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Lumidee has no influence on this. Lumidee does not allow Google to use the information that is obtained via Google Analytics for other services of Google, unless you granted Lumidee permission for this. The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. Your full IP address is explicitly not provided. This is done by abbreviating your IP address in the member states of the European Union or in other states of the European Economic Area. The information is transferred to and stored on servers by Google, possibly in the United States. Only in exceptional cases, your full IP address is sent to a Google server and abbreviated in the United States. The collected data is stored for 2 years. Tracking cookies By placing ‘tracking cookies’ from Google named Google Tag Manager, DoubleClick and Adwords, Lumidee collects data about your use of the website. In the process, your data and visits to the website are captured. These data can be traced back to your IP address and therefore in many cases to the name of your internet provider or company network. These data are used to get a better insight into the use of our website and to ensure that the website functions as a useful and effective source of information. Lumidee can also match the website to your use, for instance by matching advertisements to your profile. This prevents you from repeatedly seeing the same advertisement and ensures showing more advertisements that are likely to be relevant for you. Upon your first visit to the website, we ask for your unequivocal consent for the use of tracking cookies. Hyperlinks The website contains hyperlinks to the websites of third parties. Such hyperlinks are provided solely for your convenience. Lumidee has no control over these websites and is not responsible or liable for the information, products or services provided on these websites. Lumidee is not responsible either for the fact that these websites may be or become provided with harmful software. Lumidee is not responsible either for damage or costs of any kind arising from the use of the information, products or services of third parties. You can unsubscribe to cookies by setting up your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. You can prevent your browser from storing cookies by changing the setting of your browser. Lumidee would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of the website. You can also delete all previously stored information via your browser settings. You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by installing an opt-out cookie, available via the following link: https://tools.(“Google”).com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. This prevents collection of your data during your future visits to our website. Please note that you will need to use the previous link again if you delete all cookies via your browser settings. You will find information from Google relating to the terms and conditions of service of Google Analytics and Google's privacy policy via the following links: * https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/nl.html * https://policies.google.com/

7. Security and protection of personal data

Lumidee has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing.

8. Transfer of personal data

Group companies Lumidee can exchange personal data we process with group companies and combine your personal data with data that have been collected within the scope of the purchase and use of our products or services (or products of services of group companies). Distribution and logistics partners To be able to process your order, Lumidee collaborates with distribution partners such as GLS. These parties receive your first name and last name, the name of your organization and the delivery address from Lumidee, so that they can deliver the products you ordered. Other external service providers Lumidee also engages other external service providers for the delivery of our products and services. Lumidee only exchanges the data that are necessary for the assignment that the external service provider performs for us. Lumidee concludes agreements with alle external service providers in which Lumidee agrees what they are allowed to do with the data. The type of work that our external service providers perform for us are:

  • supporting and delivering our digital services such as hosting, maintenance and support of our websites and applications. This is done for instance by the chat platform Zopim.
  • supporting customer surveys and obtaining ratings and reviews. This is done for instance by Kiyoh;
  • providing financial services such as payment services. This is done for instance by Multisafepay;

If you object to the exchange or combining of your personal data as previously described, you can report this via de contact details stated in paragraph 2 of this Privacy Statement. In special cases Lumidee can provide your personal data to third parties without your prior consent. Special cases are for instance lawful requests to this end from the authorities, court orders, actions form the authorities to trace or prevent criminal acts.

9. Your rights

You have the right to request Lumidee to allow inspection of or provide a copy of, correct, limit or erase your personal data. As an interested party, you have the right to object to the processing under certain conditions. You need to phrase your request as specifically as possible, so that Lumidee is able to comply with your request in the best possible way. You have the right to withdraw your permission for the processing of your personal data at all times. A withdrawal of your permission does not affect the legitimacy of the processing prior to your withdrawal. As soon as possible after receiving your request to this end, Lumidee will terminate the use of your data for the purposes against which your objection is aimed and in case of a legitimate request to delete or change data, or to delete or change the concerning personal data, unless and insofar as the law obliges us to retain the concerning personal data or if there are any (other) urgent reasons that prevent removal. If your data have been provided to third parties or shared within the group, your request will be shared with these parties, so that they can also change or delete the data. For all your requests, you can use the contact details as stated in paragraph 2 of this privacy statement. This also applies if you wish to file a complaint. You can also apply to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you want to file a complaint concerning the processing of personal data by Lumidee. Please refer to the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens". You can inspect and correct the data you provided in the webshop after logging in. Please refer to https://shop.lumidee.nl for this. In conclusion: if you have any questions about the processing or protection of data, if you would like to use your rights or make claims concerning your personal data, or of you have a complaint, you may contact Lumidee via the contact details that are stated in paragraph 2 of this Privacy Statement.

10. Amending the privacy statement and the privacy policy

Lumidee remains the right to amend this privacy statement and privacy policy. You can find the most recent privacy stament on Lumidee's website: https://shop.lumidee.nl. Lumidee advises you to regularly check its website to verify whether any changes were made. If Lumidee makes considerable changes, we will ensure a more significant notification, for instance via email or any other active notification.